What is hexadecanoic acid
White, greasy platelets
or coarse powder
Animal or vegetable fats and oils,
|molar mass 256.424 g / mol |
AGW not specified
density 0.8487 g / cm3
Melting point +62.49 ° C
boiling point +351 ° C
Conc. At 20 ° C 0.0072 g / l
Flash point +160 ° C
Ignition point not specified
|-||-||disposal G 3|
|Print a label||German designation|
|CAS 57-10-3||Palmitic acid|
Palmitic acid is commercially available as a coarse powder or as white flakes. It is only slightly soluble in water. Instead, it dissolves well in warm ethyl alcohol or in diethyl ether and chloroform. When mixed with water, the palmitic acid floats on the water due to its lower density. Like stearic acid, palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid because it does not contain a double bond. The name goes back to the palm oil that is extracted from the pulp of the oil palm.
When saponifying with sodium hydroxide solution, sodium palmitate, the sodium salt of palmitic acid, is obtained. Palmitic acid is a building block of the most important triglyceride. When the fat molecule is saponified with caustic soda, soap is obtained that consists of three different fatty acid salts, including sodium palmitate. The aluminum soap of palmitic acid is part of the napalm that was used as an incendiary weapon in the Vietnam War.
It is produced by splitting fat, mainly from palm oil. But it can also be obtained from coconut fat, pork fat or from milk fat. When fat is split, a mixture of stearic acid, palmitic acid and oleic acid is usually obtained.
The "Palmin" available in the grocery store mainly contains coconut fat, which is made up of fatty acids such as palmitic acid. Palmitic acid and its salts are found in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products as the basis for creams, ointments and tablets. It is also used to make sodium palmitate, which is used in soap making. A mixture with stearic acid is called "stearin", this is used together with paraffin as a component in candle wax. The aluminum soap of palmitic acid is part of the incendiary weapon napalm.
The coconut fat is obtained from the pulp of the coconut.
- What can I do late at night
- What happened to my internet
- Why is it dangerous to be a lawyer?
- Receive weapons training from SERE specialists
- How is the electricity bill counted
- How does geography affect the military defense of Iran
- Do you like the Amazon Fire Stick
- How to Get Angel Investors in Ahmedabad
- Which companies are better than Google
- What is the Certiorari process
- What is it like to visit downtown Dallas
- How should I behave with a stranger?
- Where is serverless computing used?
- Schools should teach children to be frugal
- Why is Flipkart not listed on the Stock Exchange 1
- Why is Judaism called Judaism
- How can a child start trading stocks
- How western was Afghanistan in 1970
- What are some dark indie songs
- What is the Target Market of Diet Pepsis
- What is the future of design
- Where can we find G36C in PUBG
- How do you deal with family rejection?
- Can cats eat turkey heart